HMI Music Awards 2016 Winners: The Complete List

hmi music awards 2016 winners

The 2016 HMI Music Awards took place Saturday, October 15 at the Hollywood Beach Resort Hotel in Florida. Check out the complete list of winners in bold below:

Best Album (Konpa)

  • Fèl ak Tout Kèw “Klass” (WINNER)
  • Invictus (Kreyol La)
  • Oh My God (JBeatz)
  • Reloaded (T-Vice)
  • Klere Yo (Disip)
  • Rezilta Pi Rèd (Zenglen)

Best Album (Rap)

  • Indetronable “Wendyyy” (WINNER)
  • Kite Izo Baw Love (Izolan)
  • Fos Yon Black (Baky)
  • God Bless Haiti (DRZ)
  • Reyenkanasyon (Fantom)

Best Collabo

  • Nou Se Caribbean(Mikaben, Rutshelle, JPerry, Renette)
  • Special – “Roody Roodboy Ft Rutshelle” (WINNER)
  • Feel The Vibe (Fantom Ft Misy Jean)
  • Lanmou a Distans (Izolan Ft Lynnsha)
  • Plis Lanmou (Princess Eud/Ded Kraze)
  • Ill Yayad (Carimi & 5Lan)
  • Kanpe Devanm (5Lan Ft Tony Mix)
  • Viens Avec Moi (Wanito Ft Michael)
  • Black La Imotèl (Roody Roodboy Ft KowKow)
  • M Pral Fèw Regrèt (Pic Ft Baky)

Best Collabo (Konpa/Rap)

  • Kitel Fe Travay Li (Fantom Ft Reginald Cange)
  • Konkou Lanmou (MadMax Money Talk Ft Steeve Khe)
  • San Mezire (Izolan Ft Richard Cavé)
  • Oh My God – “JBeatz Ft. Wendyyy” (WINNER)
  • M’anvi Fèl Avèw (Izolan Ft Mikaben)
  • Sikatris (Baky Ft TJoe Zenny)

Best Racine Band

  • Boukan Ginen
  • Lakou Mizik
  • Lakou
  • Boukman Eksperyans (WINNER)
  • RAM

Best Upcoming DJ

  • DJ KBZ
  • DJ BMixx (WINNER)
  • DJ Wow
  • DJ Konvict
  • DJ nesta
  • DJ Ginomix
  • DJ Shadda Love

Best Female Artist

  • Princess Eud
  • Shishie
  • Shassy
  • Rutshelle (WINNER)
  • Phyllisia Ross
  • MIU
  • Fatima
  • Niska

Best International Rapper

  • TPO
  • Gato Da Bato
  • KowKow
  • Big Fa
  • MasterBrain (WINNER)
  • Topson
  • General Killa
  • DP Dre
  • Lil H Ti Fanm

Best Journalist/Social Media

  • Rich Beatz (Vibe Kreyol)
  • Verna Archange “Tripotay Pam Magazine” (WINNER)
  • John Fritz Moreau (Juno7)
  • Dessalines Ferdinand
  • Sundejes Raphael (Konpa Events)
  • Amos Darius (Haiti News2000)
  • Cynthia Raina Ann Jean

Best Kanaval

  • Travay (Barikad Crew) (WINNER)
  • Chenene (Big O & Gio-K Feat Blaze One & Top Adlerman)
  • Ke Pwason (Roody Roodboy)
  • Pa Manyen Kouwonn Mwen (Djakout #1)
  • Se Ayiti Wi (Lakou Mizik)
  • Eske Wap Pran Dekoupe (Vwadezil)
  • Gadon’w Tintin (Bel Plezi)
  • Pleyonas (Rockfam)

Best Konpa Band (Upcoming)

  • Bujimix
  • Karizma
  • X-Tassy
  • Original H
  • Rylax (WINNER)
  • Dat7
  • Cruz La
  • Next
  • K-Zino
  • Enpekab

Best Konpa Band

  • 5Lan
  • Klass (WINNER)
  • System Band
  • Nu-Look
  • Kreyol La
  • Harmonik
  • T-Vice
  • Djakout #1

Best Lead Vocalist

  • Pipo (Klass)
  • Steve Khe (Djakout #1)
  • Gazzman (Disip)
  • Arly Larivierre (Nu-Look)
  • Mac D (Harmonik)
  • Flav (Gabel) (WINNER)
  • Michael Guirand (Carimi)
  • Dabenz (Fidel)

Best Male Artist

  • Flav (Gabel)
  • Izolan
  • Baky
  • JBeatz
  • Gazzman (Disip)
  • Blaze One
  • Trouble Boy
  • Roody Roodboy
  • Fantom (WINNER)
  • JPerry
  • Wendyyy
  • DRZ

Best New Artist

  • P.I.C.
  • Meilan
  • MechansT
  • BadiKamell
  • Toby (WINNER)
  • Miss Dyne
  • Cadillac
  • Michael
  • Timber G
  • Gucci Love
  • 1000Mix
  • Alix Bet
  • The Global Zoe

Best Producer/Beat Maker

  • MMix
  • T Ansyto (WINNER)
  • Power Surge
  • Fred hype
  • Pipo Beat
  • Legenday Drop Beatz
  • Zaktouch
  • GDolf
  • Sousbit
  • Manno Beats

Best Promoter

  • Marina107
  • Prestans Promo
  • Vibe Kreyol
  • Tripotay Pam
  • Kaliko Productions
  • Lavie Banm souf
  • Belvedere Entertainment
  • Dynasty Haiti
  • Konpa Events
  • Noel & Cecibon
  • JLey News (WINNER)
  • Kompa Magazine
  • Bon Jan Rap Kreyol Promo
  • Ayiti Sakapfet
  • Zafe Hip-Hop
  • Creole Magazine

Best Raboday

  • Suspens Crew
  • Vwadezil
  • Tony Mix (WINNER)
  • DJ Roger
  • Vag Lavi

Best Radio Host

  • Carel Pedre (WINNER)
  • Bregard
  • DJ Paz
  • Vicki Bon Bagay
  • Leroy Woodnav
  • Obenson
  • Black Kritix
  • Freshthaking
  • Zonas
  • TJoel TG
  • Don Adla

Best Rapper

  • Izolan
  • Fantom
  • Wendyyy (WINNER)
  • Baky
  • DRZ
  • Brital
  • Blaze One
  • PJay

Best Rara Band

  • Rara Panou
  • Rara Leogane
  • Rara Lakay (WINNER)
  • Raram

Best TV Station

  • Sky TV
  • Island TV
  • Radio Television Caraibes RTVC (WINNER)
  • Kajou TV
  • Scoop TV
  • Television Nationale D’Haiti (TNH)

Best Konpa Video

  • Fèl ak Tout Kèw (Klass)
  • Kite Yo Pale (Sweet Micky)
  • Turn Me On (Kreyol La)
  • On S’prend Pas La Tete (Big O)
  • Sincerely Yours (Zenglen)
  • I’m Doing Fine (JBeatz)
  • Se Konsa (Olivier Duret)
  • Oh My God (JBeatz Ft. Wendyyy)
  • She’s Boy (3 Jès)
  • Karese’m La by Roody Roodboy -dir. Smitty iProduce (WINNER)

Best Video Director

  • Abdias Laguerre (Lux Media)
  • Robinson Lauvence (Clearshot Entertainment)
  • Reginald F Georges (MAGE Entertainment)
  • Cigey (Cigey Design)
  • Marc Enroe (Onlymage)
  • Charmy M (2BFilms)
  • Wawa Paswa (Arise Entertainment)
  • Smitty iProduce (Trillion)

Honorees

  • Emeline Michel (Lifetime Achievement Award)
  • Michael Brun, BelO, JPerry (Corporate Social Responsibility)
  • Rodney Noel (Outstanding Achievement Award)
  • Alan Cave (Le Roi Du Konpa Love)
  • Michel Martelly (Icon Award)

You May Also Like

  1. 1